The 2015 Southern Classic, the 34th installment, proved another great success, with bumper entries. Photography: Knackers BDP

The 2015 Southern Classic has proven another great success with strong competition and great numbers proving that Classic racing is a growing area.

The 34th HMRAV (Historic Motorcycle Racing Association of Victoria) Southern Classic saw a great weekend of racing at Broadford, with over 200 competitors turning up for the 2015 event, which was held over Saturday and Sunday, with racing taking place on both days.

Officially the event was run with ‘four legs’ or four races, with winners emerging on Sunday after the four races were complete for each category, with the Period 5 500cc and 600cc popularity ensuring they merited their own races for the first time.

Practice was also available from Friday, with camping available, a live band Saturday night and catering, ensuring it was a weekend that could be enjoyed by everyone – particularly those who made a trip of it, with competitors coming from all over Australia.

Here’s the full 2015 Southern Classic results:

125cc FORGOTTEN ERA
1   Peter FORKES           25 25 25 20     95
2   David SHORT            20 20 20 25     85

125cc POST-CLASSIC
1  Stuart GORRIE           25 20 25 25     95
2  Ron MATTHEWS        0 25 0 0        25

CLASS C
1  Clive HARROP            25 25 16 25     91
2  Raymond ILES            20 20 25 20     85
3   Eddie PRESTON        14 17 20 17     68
4   Stan MUCHA             16 18 18 16     68
5   Ross BOLDING         15 16 17 18     66
6   Mike CHEGWIDDEN 17 12 15 15     59
7   ADRIAN PADFIELD    11 14 13 14     52
8   Martin GRATTON       10 11 11 13     45
9   Peter BIRTHISEL       12 15 14 0      41
10   Chris BEAUMONT    13 13 0 0       26
11   Mason BIRTHISEL   9 0 12 0        21
12   Peter HEHIR           18 0 0 0        18

VINTAGE
1   Des HEANEY             25 20 25 25     95
2   Dave GITTUS            20 25 20 20     85

250cc CLASSIC
1   Lincoln WILSON-TUCKER 25 20 25 20 90
2   Jonathan HOUSTON 18 25 20 25     88
3   John IMRIE               16 18 18 18     70
4   Bruce MEREDITH      15 16 15 0      46
5   Mick JONES               0 0 14 16       30
6   Peter FORKES           20 0 0 0        20
7   Darrell BAILEY           0 0 16 0        16
8   Ken LUCAS                0 15 0 0        15

350cc CLASSIC
1   Tom BRAMICH           25 25 25 17     92
2   Neil MAY                  20 20 20 25     85
3   Philip PATON            18 18 17 20     73
4   Greg WATKINS         17 16 18 18     69
5   Eric SALMON             15 14 15 15     59
6   David DICKSON         13 15 16 14     58
7   Douglas EVENDEN    14 13 14 13     54
8   Paul McGAHAN         16 17 0 16      49
9   Noel FERNANDO       12 12 13 12     49
10   James KENT            11 11 12 11     45

250cc FORGOTTEN ERA
1   Lachlan HILL              25 25 25 25     100
2   Nathaniel WILSON     18 20 20 20     78
3   Mick MOLONEY         20 18 18 17     73
4   David SHORT             16 16 17 18     67
5   Tony SARA                 15 15 16 16     62
6   Kevin YOUNGSON     14 14 15 15     58
7   Paul KENNY               13 13 14 14     54
8   Jackson COLLINS      12 12 13 13     50
9   Stacey HEANEY         11 11 12 12     46
10   Neale WEDDALL      17 17 0 0       34
11   COLLINS                  10 0 11 11      32

250cc POST-CLASSIC
1   Philip PATON             20 25 25 25     95
2   Darrell BAILEY           18 20 20 20     78
3   John IMRIE               16 18 18 18     70
4   Phillip WATSON         14 16 17 17     64
5   Ben JAMES                15 17 16 16     64
6   Gavin COSWAY          25 0 0 0   25
7   Peter HELES              17 0 0 0   17

350cc FORGOTTEN ERA
1   Terry MORRIS            25 25 25 20     95
2   Leigh CORBETT         20 20 18 25     83
3   Chris HAYWARD        15 17 20 18     70
4   Peter LARGE             17 18 16 16     67
5   Nathaniel WILSON     18 0 17 17      52
6   James KENT              14 16 15 0      45
7   MALCOLM WOOD     13 15 0 0       28
8   Neale WEDDALL        16 0 0 0   16

350cc POST-CLASSIC
1   David CAMPBELL      20 25 25 25     95
2   Ross BOLDING        18 20 20 18     76
3   Garth WILLIAMS      17 18 18 20     73
4   Bruce MEREDITH      16 17 16 17     66
5   Reg BOETI              14 15 14 16     59
6   Ben JAMES              15 14 15 15     59
7   Phillip WATSON      0 16 17 0       33
8   Gavin COSWAY       25 0 0 0   25

500cc POST-CLASSIC
1   Lincoln WILSON-TUCKER  20 20 25 25     90
2   Christian CARLSON           25 25 20 20     90
3   Chris PASH                       18 18 18 18     72
4   Des HEANEY                    16 15 16 16     63
5   Brendan BURNS               0 17 17 17      51
6   Paul TAYLOR                   15 16 15 0      46
7   Danny AHERN                  17 0 0 0   17

500cc CLASSIC
1   Bob ROSENTHAL        20 25 25 25     95
2   Greg WATKINS           18 20 20 20     78
3   Danny AHERN             15 18 18 18     69
4   John O’NEILL              14 16 17 16     63
5   Clive HARROP            13 15 15 15     58
6   Paul McGAHAN           16 17 0 17      50
7   Graham McDONALD    10 13 14 13     50
8   Paul TAYLOR               8 11 13 14      46
9   Jonathan HOUSTON     9 14 16 0       39
10   Zane DODDS             6 0 12 12       30
11   Darren TROTTER       25 0 0 0        25
12   Stan MUCHA             11 12 0 0       23
13   Robert LIDDICOAT    12 10 0 0       22
14   Brendan O’NEILL       17 0 0 0        17
15   Geoff MADDAFORD   7 0 0 0         7

500cc FORGOTTEN ERA
1   Colin HEATHER         25 25 25 25     100
2   Nick VAN DE ZAND    20 20 20 18     78
3   Chris HAYWARD        18 18 18 20     74
4   Craig LONGHURST    17 16 17 17     67
5   Mike VAN DE ZAND   15 15 16 16     62
6   Chris PASH                14 14 15 15     58
7   Lindsay RUSSELL      13 11 14 13     51
8   Christopher HAYDEN  12 12 13 12     49
9   Luke ROCKLIFFE      11 10 12 14     47
10   Steve ELFORD        10 13 11 11     45
11   Peggy HYDE            9 8 10 10       37
12   John-Brendon SERONG 8 9 9 9       35
13   David MURRAY        16 17 0 0      33

600cc FORGOTTEN ERA
1   Terry MORRIS            25 25 25 25     100
2   Mark LITHGOW         20 20 20 20     80
3   Daniel SANDLER       18 18 18 18     72
4   Dean JONES             0 0 17 17       34

UNLIMITED FORGOTTEN ERA
1   Jed METCHER          25 25 25 25     100
2   Steven MOLONEY     18 18 18 20     74
3   Dean CASTLETON     14 15 16 15     60
4   Glenn CARROLL      20 20 20 0      60
5   Mark BOND             13 13 15 17     58
6   Bernie LEEN            16 16 7 18      57
7   Mark CRICHTON      12 12 14 16     54
8   Joe MOLLOY           11 11 13 14     49
9   Leigh CORBETT      15 14 17 0      46
10   Mark JOHNSTON     9 9 12 12       42
11   Garry KELLALEA      8 8 10 13       39
12   Peter BERTOLUS    7 7 9 11        34
13   Peter MIZZI            17 17 0 0       34
14   David MURRAY      10 10 11 0      31
15   Daniel SANDLER    6 6 8 10        30

UNLIMITED POST-CLASSIC
1   Simon COOK                  25 25 25 25     100
2   Eric GIGGINS                 20 20 20 20     80
3   Andre DEUBEL                17 18 18 18     71
4   Stacey HEANEY             16 17 16 17     66
5   Cam HUXLEY                15 16 17 16     64
6   CRAIG HEMSWORTH    18 0 0 15       33
7   Graham HEHIR              0 0 15 14       29

UNLIMITED CLASSIC
1   Garth FRANCIS              20 25 25 16     86
2   Russell CRADDOCK        18 20 20 25     83
3   Danny AHERN                17 18 17 20     72
4   John O’NEILL                 12 16 14 15     57
5   Stan MUCHA                  13 17 13 14     57
6   Brett ROSE                    15 0 18 17      50
7   Robby TURNER             14 0 15 13      42
8   Alan FITZPATRICK          0 15 12 11      38
9   Paul TAYLOR                  9 5 10 12       36
10   Graham HEHIR             10 13 6 7       36
11   Paul McGAHAN              0 0 16 18       34
12   Doug GORRIE               4 12 9 9        34
13   Ray WESTON                1 11 11 10      33
14   Ken MAHER                  8 9 8 8         33
15   Geoff MADDAFORD       7 8 7 6         28
16   Jonathan HOUSTON      11 14 0 0       25
17   Darren TROTTER           25 0 0 0        25
18   Eddie PRESTON             6 7 5 4         22
19   Peter GRENFELL            5 6 4 5         20
20   Craig HEMSWORTH       16 0 0 0        16
21   Robert LIDDICOAT          0 10 0 0        10
22   Duncan ROGERS            0 4 3 0         7
23   Martin GRATTON             2 3 2 0         7
24   Dean HOLDSWORTH       3 0 0 0         3

LINDSAY URQUART POST-CLASSIC SIDECAR HANDICAP
1   Tim LOONE / David BETTERIDGE Otway RV & Caravan Repairs – 8PC – 1972 Honda Urquhart 836
2   Lindsay DONAI / Christine MENZIES / Team Phantom – UPC – 1972 Windle CB750 1150
3   Raymond SMITH / Amanda SMITH – 8PC – 1972 Honda Sidecar 836
4   Geoff GRANT / Melissa FOOT – 8PC – 1972 Kawasaki H2 750
5   Bruce FLACK / Warren GRUBB / Flack Engineering Services – 8PC – 1971 Honda 836

RAY KELLY CLASSIC SIDECARS HANDICAP
1   Peter LARGE / Brad GORRIE – 650 – Triumph Tiger 100 500
2   Garth FRANCIS / Paul KENNY – UNL – 1962 Norton Atlas 750
3   Doug GORRIE / Stuart WILLIAM – S650 – 1950 BSA A10 650
4   Robert TODD / Lloyd TODD – 650 – 1954 Triumph 6T 648
5   Brian MARCH / Leanne MARCH / Numbskull Racing – UNL – 1962 Norton Sidecar 750
6   David PHILPOTS / Jason SKEWES – UNL – 1962 Harley Dav. Sports. 900
7   William HARGRAVE / Annette TREGGER – 650 – 1956 Triumph T’bird 650
8   Tim LOONE / Lisa HICKINBOTHAM Otway RV & Caravan Repairs – UNL – 1962 Norton Atlas 750
9   Chris LARGE / Peter HEYWOOD – UNL – 1951 Triumph 6T 818
10   Geoff DODDS / Zane DODDS – 650 – 1960 Triumph T’bird 650
11   David BETTERIDGE / Darren ROBERTSON – UNL – 1962 Norton Atlas 750

836cc POST-CLASSIC SIDECARS
1   Tim LOONE / David BETTERIDGE            25 20 25 20     90
2   Geoff GRANT / Melissa FOOT                 20 25 0 25      70
3   Raymond SMITH / Amanda SMITH           17 17 18 18     70
4   Rick CHALMERS / Alaina McCARTHY       16 16 17 17     66
5   Bruce FLACK / Warren GRUBB                18 18 20 0      56

F2 SIDECAR
1   Mick ALTON / Noel BEARE                25 25 25 25     100
2   David McARTHUR / Greg POUND      20 20 20 20     80

FORGOTTEN ERA SIDECAR
1   Bruce COLLINS / Peter DE ANGELIS       25 25 25 25     100
2   Geoff IRWIN / Eric MORRISON              20 20 20 20     80
3   Ray EARLY / Rod FOSTER                    18 18 18 18     72

UNLIMITED POST-CLASSIC SIDECAR
1   Lindsay DONAI / Christine MENZIES         25 25 25 25     100

650cc CLASSIC SIDECARS
1   Robert TODD / Lloyd TODD               25 25 25 25     100
2   Geoff DODDS / Zane DODDS            20 20 20 20     80
3   William HARGRAVE / Annette TREGGER 18 18 18 17     71
4   Doug GORRIE / Stuart WILLIAMS     17 17 17 16     67
5   Luke ROCKLIFFE / James ROCKLIFFE 16 16 0 0    32
6   Peter LARGE / Brad GORRIE             0 0 0 18        18

UNLIMITED CLASSIC SIDECARS
1   Garth FRANCIS / Paul KENNY          25 25 25 25     100
2   Chris LARGE / Peter HEYWOOD       20 18 20 20     78
3   David PHILPOTS / Jason SKEWES   18 17 18 17     70
4   David LARGE / Geoff NEIL               17 16 0 18      51
5   Brian MARCH / Leanne MARCH        16 15 0 0       31
6   Tim LOONE / Lisa HICKINBOTHAM   0 20 0 0   20

FASTEST 30 CLASSIC – ALL POWERS
1   Greg WATKINS – 1961 Norton Manx 500
2   Russell CRADDOCK / Team Africa – 1956 Triel Penelope 649
3   Danny AHERN / Homes For Every Lifestyle – 1962 Matchless G50 500
4   Brett ROSE / Team Africa – 1962 Norton Atlas 750
5   Paul McGAHAN – 1953 Triton T100 500
6   Stan MUCHA / AAA Accident Repair Center – 1962 Eso Norton Spec. 500
7   Robby TURNER / Team Africa – 1962 Triton Cousin It 650
8   Alan FITZPATRICK – 1962 Norton SS 650
9   Graham McDONALD – 1962 Matchless G50 500
10   Ken MAHER / Classic Road & Race – 1962 Norton Atlas 750
11   Graham HEHIR – 1960 BMW R69 600

Check out the full 2015 Southern Classic track gallery:

Here’s the atmosphere at the 34th Southern Classic on the day too:

Share this:Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter